Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We (Global Canopy Foundation, trading as ‘Global Canopy’) take your privacy very seriously and ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information.

Who we are

Global Canopy collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. Global Canopy processes your personal data for the purposes of achieving the charitable objectives of the Global Canopy Foundation, fundraising, administration and undertaking marketing and trading activities in relation to the Foundation’s aims.

When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended and updated from time to time (DPA) and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and how we use it

In the course of visitors browsing our website we collect the following personal information:

  • Browser and/or other internet log information

 

We use this information to monitor and improve our website.

In the course of visitors contacting us via the “contact us” page, we use the personal information provided to respond to the request made and to assist in the future development of the website to better suit users’ needs.

Who we share your personal information with

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your personal information to any other website.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities, but only to the extent required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept

For visitors to our website, we will generally keep your data for a period of 3 years, after which time it will be deleted from our systems if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it is obtained.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on legitimate business interests as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are:

  • providing you with our services;
  • monitoring the use of our website;
  • ensuring that content from this site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • contacting you about other services provided by Global Canopy, including the opportunity to support the charitable aims of the Foundation via donations and other financial contributions; and
  • notifying you about changes to our services.

Transfer of your information out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We host and store your data in the European Economic Area (EEA). We will not share your data with any third party within or outside the EEA.

By submitting your personal information to us when using this site, you agree to us storing and handling your personal information in this way.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have a number of important rights with regard to your personal data. In summary, those include rights to:

  • request a copy of your information
  • correct any mistakes in your information
  • ask for your personal data to be erased
  • restrict processing
  • request data in a machine-readable re-useable form
  • object to data processing

Please note that these rights are not absolute and on occasion these rights may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please:

  • email or write to us at the addresses given below;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you are exercising and the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you complain to us and are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing personal data not in accordance with the law, you can contact the ICO. This link will take you to the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@globalcanopy.org or write to 3 Frewin Chambers, Frewin Court, Oxford, England, OX1 3HZ.

Global Canopy Foundation is a company limited by guarantee and is registered in England and Wales under company number 4293417 and has its registered office at 3 Frewin Chambers, Frewin Court, Oxford, England, OX1 3HZ. Global Canopy Foundation is a registered charity with number 1089110.